Australia's most
informative golf website

Download AppDownload iOS app

Menu

Australian PGA Championship

Australia's oldest professional golf tournament, the Australian PGA Championship has a long and glorious tournament history since being first played officially in 1905. The tournament was created following the Australian Open, and the desire among professionals in the field to compete against each other for their own purse.

Year Winner Origin Score Venue
1897 (unofficial) James Scott (RSGC) The first professional match ever played in Australia. 20 pound aside. Def. Richard Taylor (RMGC) 4 & 2 Geelong and Melbourne over 36 holes
1905 Dan Soutar New South Wales (b: Scotland) Def. Martin 4 & 3 Royal Melbourne
1906 Dan Soutar New South Wales (b: Scotland) Def. FG Hood (NZ) 5 & 3 Royal Sydney
1907 Dan Soutar New South Wales (b: Scotland) Def. Alex McLaren 4 & 3 Royal Melbourne
1908 Carnegie Clark New South Wales (b: Scotland) Def. JV East 4 & 3 The Australian
1909 Carnegie Clark New South Wales (b: Scotland) Unknown Oakleigh
1910 Dan Soutar New South Wales (b: Scotland) 150 (36 holes) R/u JH Scott 153 Glenelg
1911 Charles Campbell New South Wales 154 (36 holes) R/u C. Clark, Soutar, Thompson, R. Clark Royal Sydney
1912 Unknown NA NA NA
1913 Carnegie Clark New South Wales (b: Scotland) Unknown Oakleigh
1914-1919 World War I Championship not played NA NA
1920 Unknown NA NA Concord
1921 Arthur Le Fevre Victoria NA NA
1922 Charles Campbell New South Wales Def. T Howard 1up Royal Sydney
1923 Fred Popplewell New South Wales Def. R Stewart 2 & 1 Royal Adelaide
1924 Tom Howard New South Wales Def. A. LeFevre 3 & 2 Royal Melbourne
1925 Tom Howard New South Wales Def. F Popplewell 3 & 1 The Australian
1926 Frank (Happy) Eyre New South Wales Def. A. LeFevre 6 & 5 The Australian
1927-1928 Unknown NA NA NA
1929 Rufus Stewart South Australia (b: Scotland) Def. Ernie Bissett 8 & 7 Royal Adelaide
1930 Jock Robertson Victoria Def. Rufus Stewart 2 & 1 Metropolitan
1931 John Donald Spence New South Wales Def. W Bolger 2 & 1 The Australian
1932 Fergus McMahon South Australia (b: Scotland) Def. George Naismith 7 & 6 Royal Adelaide
1933 Sam Richardson New South Wales Def. A Spence 9 & 7 Royal Melbourne
1934 Lou Kelly New South Wales Def. W Bolger 2 & 1 Royal Sydney
1935 Sam Richardson New South Wales Def. H. Boorer 2 & 1 Royal Adelaide
1936 William Clifford Victoria Def. R. Harris 4 & 2 Oakleigh
1937 Eric Cremin New South Wales Def. V. Richardson 4 & 2 The Australian
1938 Eric Cremin New South Wales Def. C Booth 2 & 1 Royal Adelaide
1939 Ted Naismith Victoria Def. George Naismith 7 & 5 Royal Melbourne
1940-1945 World War II NA NA NA
1946 Norman Von Nida New South Wales Def. E Cremin 1 up Manly
1947 Ossie Pickworth Victoria Def. E Cremin 2 & 1 Royal Melbourne
1948 Norman Von Nida New South Wales Def. E Cremin 2 & 1 Royal Hobart
1949 Kel Nagle New South Wales Def. E Naismith 7 & 5 Royal Perth
1950 Norman von Nida New South Wales Def. E Cremin 6 & 5 The Lakes
1951 Norman von Nida New South Wales Def. O Pickworth 6 & 5 Metropolitan
1952 William C. Holder New South Wales Def. Cremin 2 & 1 Roseville
1953 Ossie Pickworth Victoria Def. P Thomson 1 up Royal Melbourne
1954 Kel Nagle New South Wales Def. J McInnes 1 up Royal Sydney
1955 Ossie Pickworth Victoria Def. F Phillips 8 & 7 Indooroopilly
1956 Les Wilson New South Wales Def. L Woodward 4 & 2 St Michaels
1957 Gary Player South Africa Def. P Thomson 2 up Huntingdale
1958 Kel Nagle New South Wales Def. E Cremin 6 & 5 Kooyonga
1959 Kel Nagle New South Wales Def. P Thomson 5 & 3 New South Wales
1960 John Sullivan New South Wales Def. N Von Nida 2 & 1 Royal Fremantle
1961 Allan Murray New South Wales Def. F Phillips 2 & 1 Rossdale
1962 Bill Dunk New South Wales Def. E Cremin 8 & 7 Rossdale
1963 Colin Johnston New South Wales Def. R Howell 3 & 2 Oatlands
1964 Colin Johnston New South Wales 275 Monash
1965 Kel Nagle New South Wales 276 Riversdale
1966 Bill Dunk New South Wales 279 Royal Sydney
1967 Peter Thomson Victoria 282 Metropolitan
1968 Kel Nagle New South Wales 276 Metropolitan
1969 Bruce Devlin New South Wales 277 Royal Canberra
1970 Bruce Devlin New South Wales 275 Surfers Paradise
1971 Bill Dunk New South Wales 273 Surfers Paradise
1972 Randall Vines Queensland 290 The Lakes
1973 Randall Vines Queensland Def. S Ginn 2&1 Bonnie Doon
1974 Bill Dunk New South Wales 279 Liverpool
1975 Vic Bennetts New South Wales 287 Burleigh Heads
1976 Bill Dunk New South Wales 281 Rosebud
1977 Mike Cahill Victoria 278 Yarra Yarra
1978 Hale Irwin USA 278 Royal Melbourne
1979 Stewart Ginn Tasmania 284 Royal Melbourne
1980 Sam Torrence 282 Royal Melbourne
1981 Seve Ballesteros 282 Royal Melbourne
1982 Graham Marsh 282 Royal Melbourne
1983 Bob Shearer 288 Royal Melbourne
1984 Greg Norman 277 Monash
1985 Greg Norman 273 Castle Hill
1986 Michael Harwood 275 Castle Hill
1987 Roger Mackay 284 The Lakes
1988 Wayne Grady 275 Riverside Oaks
1989 Peter Senior 274 Riverside Oaks
1990 Brett Ogle 273 Riverside Oaks
1991 Wayne Grady 271 Concord
1992 Craig Parry 269 Concord
1993 Ian Baker-Finch 274 Concord
1994 Andrew Coltart 281 New South Wales
1995 Not played    
1996 Phil Tataurangi 279 New South Wales
1997 Andrew Coltart 285 New South Wales
1998 David Howell 275 New South Wales
1999 Greg Turner 278 Victoria
2000 Robert Allenby 275 Royal Queensland
2001 Robert Allenby 273 Royal Queensland
2002 Peter Lonard
Jarrod Moseley
271 Hyatt Coolum
2003 Peter Senior 271 Hyatt Coolum
2004 Peter Lonard 270 Hyatt Coolum
2005 Robert Allenby 270 Hyatt Coolum
2006 Nick O'Hern 266 Hyatt Coolum
2007 Peter Lonard 268 Hyatt Coolum
2008 Geoff Ogilvy 274 Hyatt Coolum
2009 Robert Allenby 270 Hyatt Coolum
2010 Peter Senior 276 Hyatt Coolum
2011 Greg Chalmers 272 Hyatt Coolum