Australia's most
informative golf website

golf guide 24

Menu

US Open Golf Championship

clarkAmerican Wyndham Clark  won his maiden major with a four round tally of -10 at The Los Angeles Country Club.
Read our full report here

The 124th U.S. Open returns to Pinehurst #2 in 2024

PAST CHAMPIONS

Past Australian winners of the US OPEN.
1981 - David Graham, Merion Golf Club
2006 - Geoff Ogilvy, Winged Foot Golf Club

Year    WINNER, SITE OF U.S. OPEN


2023 - Wyndham Clark, The Los Angeles Country Club, LA, California
(Pictured)

2022 - Matt Fitzpatrick, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass

2021 - Jon Rahm, Torrey Pines, San Diego, California
2020 - Bryson DeChambeau, Winged Foot, New York
2019 - Gary Woodland, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, California

2018 - Brooks Koepka, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, New York
2017 - Brooks Koepka, Erin Hills GC, Erin, WI
2016 - Dunstin Johnson, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, PA
2015 - Jordan Spieth, Chambers Bay, Tacoma, WA
2014 - Martin Kaymer, Pinehurst No. 2, NC
2013 - Justin Rose, Merion Golf Club, Ardmore, Pa.
2012 - Webb Simpson, Olympic Club, San Francisco
2011 - Rory McIlroy, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Maryland
2010 - Graeme McDowell, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, California
2009 - Lucas Glover, Bethpage Black, Farmingdale, New York
2008 - Tiger Woods, Torrey Pines, California
2007 - Angel Cabrera, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
2006 - Geoff Ogilvy, Winged Foot, New York
2005 - Michael Campbell, Pinehurst no. 2, North Carolina
2004 - Retief Goosen, Shinnecock Hills, New York
2003 - Jim Furyk, Olympia Fields, Illinois
2002 - Tiger Woods, Bethpage Black, Farmingdale, New York
2001 - Retief Goosen, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Oklahoma
2000 - Tiger Woods, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, California
1999 - Payne Stewart, Pinehurst no. 2, North Carolina
1998 - Lee Janzen, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1997 - Ernie Els, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Maryland
1996 - Steve Jones, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Michigan
1995 - Corey Pavin, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, New York
1994 - Ernie Els, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1993 - Lee Janzen, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1992 - Tom Kite, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, California
1991 - Payne Stewart, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minnesota
1990 - Hale Irwin, Medinah CC, Medinah, Illinois
1989 - Curtis Strange, Oak Hill CC, Rochester, New York
1988 - Curtis Strange, The Country Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
1987 - Scott Simpson, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1986 - Ray Floyd, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, New York
1985 - Andy North, Oakland Hills GC, Birmingham, Michigan
1984 - Fuzzy Zoeller, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, New York
1983 - Larry Nelson, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1982 - Tom Watson, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, California
1981 - David Graham, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
1980 - Jack Nicklaus, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1979 - Hale Irwin, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio
1978 - Andy North, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Colorado
1977 - Hubert Green, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1976 - Jerry Pate, Atlanta AC, Duluth, Georgia
1975 - Lou Graham, Medinah CC, Medinah, Illinois
1974 - Hale Irwin, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, New York
1973 - Johnny Miller, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1972 - Jack Nicklaus, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, California
1971 - Lee Trevino, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
1970 - Tony Jacklin, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minnesota
1969 - Orville Moody, Champion GC, Houston
1968 - Lee Trevino, Oak Hill CC, Rochester, New York
1967 - Jack Nicklaus, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1966 - Billy Casper, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1965 - Gary Player, Bellerive CC, St Louis
1964 - Ken Venturi, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Maryland
1963 - Julius Boros, The Country Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
1962 - Jack Nicklaus, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1961 - Gene Littler, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Michigan
1960 - Arnold Palmer, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Colorado
1959 - Billy Casper, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, New York
1958 - Tommy Bolt, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1957 - Dick Mayer, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio
1956 - Cary Middlecoff, Oak Hill CC, Rochester, New York
1955 - Jack Fleck, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1954 - Ed Furgol, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1953 - Ben Hogan, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1952 - Julius Boros, Northwood Club, Dallas
1951 - Ben Hogan, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Michigan
1950 - Ben Hogan, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
1949 - Cary Middlecoff, Medinah CC, Medinah, Illinois
1948 - Ben Hogan, Riviera CC, Los Angeles
1947 - Lew Worsham, St. Louis CC, Clayton, Missouri
1946 - Lloyd Mangrum, Canterbury GC, Cleveland

1942 - 1945 - Not played because of World War II

1941 - Craig Wood, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas
1940 - Lawson Little, Canterbury GC, Cleveland
1939 - Byron Nelson, Philadelphia CC, Philadelphia
1938 - Ralph Guldahl, Cherry Hills Club, Englewood, Colorado
1937 - Ralph Guldahl, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Michigan
1936 - Tony Manero, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1935 - Sam Parks Jr, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1934 - Olin Dutra, Merion Cricket Club, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
1933 - Johnny Goodman, North Shore GC, Glenview, Illinois
1932 - Gene Sarazen, Fresh Meadow CC, Flushing, New York
1931 - Billy Burke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio
1930 - Bobby Jones, Interlachen CC, Minneapolis
1929 - Bobby Jones, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, New York
1928 - Johnny Farrell, Olympic Field GC, Matteson, Illinois
1927 - Tommy Armour, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
1926 - Bobby Jones, Scioto CC, Columbus, Ohio
1925 - Willie MacFarlane, Worcester CC, Worcester, Massachusetts
1924 - Cyril Walker, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Michigan
1923 - Bobby Jones, Inwood CC, Inwood, New York
1922 - Gene Sarazen, Skokie GC, Glencoe, Illinois
1921 - James Barnes, Columbia CC, Chevy Chase, Maryland
1920 - Edward Ray, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio
1919 - Walter Hagen, Brae Burn CC, West Newton, Massachusetts

1917 - 1918 - Not played because of World War I

1916 - Charles Evans Jr, Minikahda Club, Minneapolis
1915 - Jerome Travers, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1914 - Walter Hagen, Midlothian CC, Blue Island, Illinois
1913 - Francis Ouimet, The Country Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
1912 - John McDermott, CC of Buffalo, Buffalo, New York
1911 - John McDermott, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Illinois
1910 - Alex Smith, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia
1909 - George Sargent, Englewood GC, Englewood, New Jersey
1908 - Fred McLeod, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Massachusetts
1907 - Alex Ross, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia
1906 - Alex Smith, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Illinois
1905 - Willie Anderson, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Massachusetts
1904 - Willie Anderson, Glen View Club, Golf, Illinois
1903 - Willie Anderson, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, New Jersey
1902 - Laurie Auchterlonie, Garden City GC, Garden City, New York
1901 - Willie Anderson, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Massachusetts
1900 - Harry Vardon, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Illinois
1899 - Willie Smith, Baltimore CC, Baltimore
1898 - Fred Herd, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Massachusetts
1897 - Joe Lloyd, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Illinois
1896 - James Foulis, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southhampton, New York
1895 - Horace Rawlins, Newport GC, Newport, Rhode Island

Stay tuned to ausgolf for the latest news from this years major championships.